Sacred Heart University News

Your information source for the latest happenings
blog_Sacred-Heart-University-Graduation-2015-Highlights

Sacred Heart University Graduation 2015 Highlights

The 24th Graduation Ceremony of the Sacred Heart University Jack Welch College of Business in Luxembourg
Friday, December 11, 2015
Mudam Luxembourg-Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean

33 Graduates

Intro by Professor Marcus Mueller, Ph.D., SHU Luxembourg

Commencement Address by Mr. Claude Meisch, Luxembourg Minister of Education, Children and Youth, Luxembourg Minister for Higher Education and Research

Conferral of the Degrees of Master of Business Administration and Graduate Professional Certificates by Laura Niesen de Abruna, Ph.D., Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs of Sacred Heart University

MC: Dr. Alfred Steinherr, Ph.D., Academic Director for Sacred Heart University Luxembourg

Musical Performance of The Christmas Song by Ms. Kelsey Hopper

Throwing of the Hats

2014 Graduation Ceremony

The Twenty-Third Graduation Ceremony for Sacred Heart University took place on


Friday, the 12th of December, 2014 at 6:00 pm
Abbaye de Neümunster
Salle Robert Krieps
28, rue Münster
L-2160 Luxembourg

Walking Dinner & Reception – 7:30 pm

Abbaye de Neümunster
The Cloister

Sacred Heart University was honored to have Dr. Michael Higgins, Vice President for Mission and Catholic Identity of Sacred Heart University in Fairfield, give the commencement address.

Candidates for MBA degree:

Zinab Ben elkaid
Simon Buhl
Nicolas Cocquyt
Sanda Cuturic
Luc Deby
Thibaut Morgan Duffy
Anabelle Giorgana Reynoso (Silver Medal of Excellence)
Jean Goetzinger
Pramod Kumar Gupta
Pascal Jéhanno
Sigthor Juliusson
Christophe Kadi
Arun Kumar Mohanan (Dean’s Leadership Certificate)
James Monnat (Gold Medal of Excellence)
Mélanie Marie-Thérèse Nathou
Julien Solvi
André Vale
Cristina I. Vasiliu
Jacques Gerhard Venter

Candidates for Graduate Professional Certificates:

Corporate Finance

Elodie Donjon
Raphaël Juvan

Global Investments

Ly Lam Luu
Emmanuel Tarillon

Following the ceremony, all participants, guests and alumni were invited to a Walking Dinner and Holiday Reception from 7:30 to 11:00 pm in The Cloister at the  Abbaye de Neümunster.

Photos by: Eric Chenal

7

Twenty-Second Commencement Exercises

The twenty-second commencement exercises for Sacred Heart University took place on

Friday, the 13th of December, 2013 at 5:30 pm

Abbaye de Neümunster
28, rue Münster
L-2160 Luxembourg

Sacred Heart University was honored to have the American Ambassador to Luxembourg, His Excellency Robert A. Mandell give the commencement address.

Candidates for MBA degree:

Georgia Arida
Marcello Bergamo (Gold Medal of Excellence)
Thomas Lee Drabek
Brian Paul Fitzsimmons
Miguel Gonzalez Vargas
Laurent Koener
Robert Krier
Rachel Kristine Niebeling
Sergii Nikitin (Silver Medal of Excellence)
Charlotte Ann Ranslet Pedersen (Dean’s Leadership Certificate)
Lene Pedersen
Vladimir Saltanov
Patricia Songnaba-Dor

Candidates for Graduate Professional Certificates:

Modern Business Management Certificate

Robert Battison

Leadership Certificate

Manuel Weber

Following the ceremony, the Sacred Heart Alumni Association invited all participants, guests and alumni to a walking dinner from 7:00 to 10:00 pm in the Cloître et Jardin of the Abbaye.

Photos by: Eric Chenal

Caps throwing

Twenty-First Commencement Exercises

The twenty-first Commencement Exercises for Sacred Heart University Luxembourg took place on

Friday, the 21st of June, 2013

Chamber of Commerce, Luxembourg-Kirchberg
7, rue Alcide de Gasperi

This year Sacred Heart was honored to have the commencement address given by:

Dr. Henri Ahlborn        

Former Director of the Chamber of Commerce
Former Marechal de la Cour
Member of the Board of Regents, Sacred Heart University
Doctor of Laws, honoris causa, Sacred Heart University

The agenda for the evening was as follows:
• 5:30 pm Graduation Ceremony
• 7:00 pm Reception
• 8:30 pm Dinner accompanied by a jazz band at Sofitel-Kirchberg

List of participating students:

Frederic Bada
Irina Boechat-Agaponova
Claudiu-Grigore Bojan
Mario Buric (Gold Medal of Excellence)
Edesio de Paula e Silva
Jens Höllermann
Niklas Holmstedt
Serguei Malychev
Alberto Serra (Gold Medal of Excellence)
Dijana Slačanac Stanić
Gerald Vinter (Dean’s Leadership Award)
Maxime Wolf